Privacy & Terms

Disclaimer

The IAHA  seeks to provide accurate, up-to-date information for IAHA members on its website. To the best of our knowledge, information on this website is accurate at the time of posting. The website contains a significant amount of information which has been compiled by the IAHA. This information is intended to serve as general guidance and does not address the specific circumstances of an individual or entity. While the aim is to ensure information is accurate and up-to-date, errors may occur. Where the IAHA is alerted to a possible error, it will endeavour to correct the error as quickly as possible. The IAHA accepts no liability for any loss or damage arising as a result of use of or reliance on this information.

Privacy

The IAHA will only collect personal data that is relevant to the carrying out of the legitimate purposes and function of the IAHA.

Members have the opportunity of opting out of marketing material from the IAHA and of either opting into or out of (depending on the circumstances) receiving offers and other information from other organisations with whom the IAHA have negotiated favourable member rates. This may be done by clicking on the LINK within emails sent to our members or by opting out of SMS messages. On some occasions third party operated services may generate income, and other benefits, for the IAHA in pursuit of our aims to improve the quality and delivery of services to Members.

Mobile telephone numbers or email addresses are never passed onto third parties for marketing purposes.

IAHA will strive to ensure that data collected is as accurate as possible. Individuals about whom data is held have the right to the amendment or deletion of incorrect entries within a reasonable time.

Appropriate technical and organisational measures will be adopted to protect the security of all personal data held by IAHA, including sensitive personal data as defined by the Data Protection Act 2003.

Information will be held in an environment as secure as possible. IAHA employees and representatives will be responsible for ensuring that all regular data care procedures are fully and conscientiously followed.

All employees and representatives have a duty to protect individuals' data from accidental disclosure and are required to comply with the following obligations:

  • not to give our passwords to other people, who will then have access to the data you are entitled to view;
  • not to recycle reports that contain personal data;
  • to take due care to ensure that data is not left about on laptops or in files either in or out of the office, where they can be accessed by unauthorised personnel.

We may make changes to this privacy charter from time to time. If we do make any such changes, we will post the changes on this page. Please revisit this charter each time you consider giving IAHA personal information